1. Overview

We are the data controller of personal information about you.  We are Fareham College.  Our address is: Bishopsfield Road, Fareham, Hampshire, PO14 1NH.

Our Data Protection Officer is Neil McQueen.  If you have any questions about this policy or the ways in which we use your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at Neil.Mcqueen@fareham.ac.uk or 01329 815 315 Internal: 1610.

This privacy notice has been prepared in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

2. How we use your personal information

This notice sets out how we use your personal information as a college or when you apply for a course with us and in particular:

  • the information that you give us;
  • the uses made of your personal information;
  • the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information;
  • how long we keep your personal information:
  • how we share your personal information;
  • how we transfer your personal information outside of Europe; and
  • your rights over your personal information.

 

3. The Information You Give Us

We will collect personal information from you when you apply for a course with us.  This will include your: name; address; phone number; email; current and former education details including course title, start and end dates, grades achieved; interests; whether you are related to any personnel of the College or Governing Body; references; special arrangement details for attendance; equality monitoring information; criminal record details.

We will collect personal information from you when you are a new starter and become a student of the College.  This will be your: name; marital status; previous surname(s); address; date of birth; occupation/department; type of employment; phone number; email addresses; NI number; start date; next of kin and contact details; student loan details; offer letters; certifications/qualifications, training details, course descriptions, sickness absences; photo; gender; medical information; criminal conviction details.

 

4. The Uses Made of Your Personal Information

We will use your personal information set out above as follows:

  • for the student recruitment process;
  • for safeguarding other students;
  • for checking your identity and right to study in the UK;
  • for checking your qualifications;
  • to keep an audit trail of the checks we have made and our relationship with you in case of any claims;
  • for communicating with you, including for marketing purposes;
  • for carrying out our role as your educator.

We treat your personal information with confidentiality and we do not use it for any other purposes.

 

5. The Legal Basis on Which We Collect and Use Your Personal Information

We collect and use your personal information on the basis that it is necessary for performing our education contract with you, or it is necessary to take steps before entering into the contract with you.  We also collect and use your personal information on the basis that we need to do so in order to comply with our legal obligations.

Where we collect your special category personal information, we do this on the basis that it is necessary for the purposes of carrying out our obligations in the field of education law.  Special categories of personal data are personal data that reveal a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religions or philosophical beliefs, genetic data (i.e. information about their inherited or acquired genetic characteristics, information about physical, physiological or behavioural characteristics (such as facial images and fingerprints), physical or mental health, sexual life or sexual orientation and criminal records).

 

6. How long we keep your information

We will not keep your personal information for longer than we need it for the purposes we have explained above.

When you are a student, we will keep your personal information for as long as you study with us and then after you leave, we will keep your personal information for 6 years. Under education law we must retain your name, unique learner number and study from and two dates, for up to 90 years.

 

7. How we share your information

We may also share your personal information with third parties who provide services to the College.

Organisation / type of organisation and service provision:

  • CHQ – Hosts our enrichment programmes database
  • Portsmouth City Council – Local government authority (local stats, Anonymous)
  • Hampshire County Council – Local Government authority (county stats, Anonymous)
  • ESFA – Government funding agency
  • HEFCE – Funding Agency (HE students)
  • MIDAS – Government Agency (Anonymous)
  • WisePay – Payment system for student cashless cards
  • Exam Boards – Exams and Results

 

8. How we transfer your information outside of Europe

All student data is stored either on premises or within our UK hosted data centres. We do not store or transfer your personal data outside of Europe.

 

9. Your Rights over your personal information

You have a number of rights over your personal information, which are:

  • the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy about the way your personal data is being used – please refer to the ICO’s website for further information about this (https://ico.org.uk/);
  • the right to ask us what personal information about you we are holding and to have access to a copy of your personal information;
  • the right to ask us to correct any errors in your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances such as where our use of your personal information is based on your consent and we have no other legal basis to use your personal information, to ask us to delete your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances such as where we no longer need your personal information, to request that we restrict the use that we are making of your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances, to ask us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you; and
  • the right, where our use of your personal information is carried out for the purposes of an agreement with us and is carried out by automated means, to ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly‑used, machine‑readable format.

 

10. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review.  Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be notified to you by email.